Meet Some of Our Experts

Directors

Joseph G. Rizk

Managing Partner

  • 25+ years Consulting Experience in Cost & Schedule Improvement, Supply Chain Management and Operational Excellence.
  • Assisted clients in multiple industries with special focus on Defense Manufacturing.
  • Applies “‘hands-on” training and implementation approach from inception to delivery. 

Arthur Serpa

Director/Partner

  • Extensive experience in manufacturing & shipbuilding.
  • Mastery knowledge of shipyard production processes, including Modular Construction, Maintenance.
  • Retired VP Operations of General Dynamics NASSCO.

Maura Dunn

Director

  • Broad years of coverage in DOD industry.
  • Retired as Vice President of Organizational & Facility Development.
  • Managed facilities, operations, construction and process improvements for manufacturers in DOD and oil & gas.

Steve Moseley

Director

  • 20+ years of working for General Dynamics Mission Systems.
  • Extensive experience with Western Electric, AT&T and Lucent Technologies.
  • Areas of focus being Program Management, Business Development, and Supply Chain Management.

Senior Advisors & Subject Matter Expert

Rick Phillips

Senior Advisor

  • Director of Steel for Electric Boat Quonset Point with extensive years of experience and responsible for steel operations and delivery construction.
  • A graduate of Electric Boat’s Business Leader Group.

Paul Albert

Senior Advisor

  • Retired President & CEO of VT Halter Marine.
  • Extensive experience in commercial & U.S. Navy ship design/construction.
  • Managed new construction shipyards, ship repair facilities and corporate offices.

Rob Hogan

Senior Advisor

  • Retired VP of Manufacturing for Newport News Shipbuilding.
  • Master Shipbuilder, having achieved comprehensive years of continuous service.
  • Won the NNS President’s Model of Excellence Award in 1998 for his initiatives in Manufacturing.

John Churchman

Senior Advisor

  • Extensive experience in Operations and Program Management spans over three decades.
  • He has led many notable accomplishments and successful projects which includes developing winning DOD/NAVSEA proposals.

Bruce Derenski

Senior Advisor

  • More than 34 years of military service with experience in Category A Acquisition Program Management, major combatant ship construction, repair and overhaul.
  • Primary Assistant for Government Research Program Manager.

Paul Normand

Senior Advisor

  • Experienced Executive serving 13 years as the Director Navy Programs for General Dynamics and General Dynamics Electric Boat.
  • A distinguished 28-year career as a Navy submarine officer and serving as the Executive Assistant to the Director C4 Systems on the Joint Staff.

Steve Chenard

Senior Advisor

  • 36 years at General Dynamics, VP roles in supply chain, HR, and IT.
  • Executive Leader, Transformational Strategist, Supply Chain Visionary.
  • Known for driving strategic changes, consolidations, and efficiencies.
  • Achieved significant EBIT increases in multi-billion-dollar business unit.

Ned Kaminski

Subject Matter Expert

  • A second-generation shipbuilder with over 47 years of experience in the shipbuilding Industry
  • Extensive experience in robotic and mechanized welding, software development, and facility expansion projects
  • Lean Six Sigma Black Belt

Geno Martinelli

Subject Matter Expert

  • Retired Sr. Manager of Facilities & Maintenance with extensive experience in shipbuilding repair and new construction.
  • Emphasis in facility and process design for cost/cycle time reduction. Stream-lining manual processes and the introduction of state-of-the-art automation technology.

Scroll to Top